Alan Howell Essential Oils

Shechina

21, Chatsworth Crescent

HOUNSLOW

Middlesex

England

TW3 2PE


Telephone:

0208 569 8440

Facsimile:

0208 569 8440

0845 458 5757

0845 458 5757

Telephone and Facsimile

International:

+4420 8569 8440:

Shechina

Essential Oils

By Alan Howell

Touch Life With Beauty

www.shechina.co.uk

oils@shechina.co.uk

Homepage. About Us. Oils. Creams & Lotions. Soap Products. Hair Care. Herbs & Powders. Boxes & Cases. Bottles & Jars. Miscellaneous Items. Postage. Information 信息  . Workshops. Related Sites. Monograph Index. 5 Elements 五行.

CAPE SNOWBUSH OIL MONOGRAPH


Eriocephalus africanus

Asteraceae



INTRODUCTION

Eriocephalus africanus is a common, fragrant woody shrub that occurs in specific localities in the Western Cape. The leaves are similar to those of rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), but are greyer in colour. In spring the plant is covered in small white flowers, giving the impression that the plant is covered in snow - therefore the name snowbush. The seeds are covered with a wool - kapok.


When Schveyver visited the Cape (circ.1677) he distilled a plant called 'roosmaryn' growing in the Company's garden. This is most likely to be E. africanus. In his records he penned "das köstliche Rosemarienöhl" (the precious rosemary oil). This is the earliest record of an essential oil extract from a South African plant.


DISTRIBUTION

Eriocephalus africanus has a wide distribution in the Western Cape and Karoo.


EXTRACTION

Essential oil by steam distillation of stems and leaves. Harvested from wild crafted plants. The oil is extracted from plants from a specific locality.


DESCRIPTION OF THE OIL

The oil is viscous and pale yellow in colour. The fragrance is remotely similar to Cape chamomile oil, but with unique aromatic, bitter, spiced artemisia notes.


MAIN CHEMICAL COMPONENTS

Linalyl acetate, cymene, 1,8-cineole, many sequiterpinoids.


FLAVOURS

Snowbush oil is suited to fruit flavours. It has been used traditionally  to enhance the flavour of meat and legumes.


FRAGRANCES

With the unique combination  of bitter, spiced, artemisia and aromatic notes  it could have exciting potential for new fragrances.


TRADITIONAL USE

Little information on the traditional use of E. africanus. Is used a diuretic, and has been used to treat oedema and stomach ache.


AROMATHERAPY


PROPERTIES: Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, balsamic, bechic, carminative, cephalic, decongestive, digestive, diuretic, haemostatic, restorative, sedative, stomachic, styptic, sudorific, tonic, vulnerary.


USES: Colds, coughs, colic, diarrhoea, dysentery, flatulence, hair tonic, influenza, insomnia, menstruation, muscular pain.


CONTRA-INDICATIONS: Possibly early pregnancy.


BLENDS: Basil, bergamot, benzoin, cedarwood, frankincense, fennel, geranium, ginger, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, palmarosa, sandalwood, vetivert, ylang-ylang.

GENERAL USES: Mental and emotional. Warming to the emotions, useful in the treatment of depression. Helps in the letting go of negative thought forms to clear the mind and achieve a positive gentle perspective. This oil is useful in the treatment of addictive personalities and for those who have no time to allow themselves healing.


Physical. Useful in the treatments of colds and flu. It eases coughing and helps the body to expel mucous. Aids digestion, calms intestinal cramps, relieves flatulence and colic, useful in the treatment of diarrhoea and dysentery. Excellent for scanty or painful menstruation, oedema of the legs (pre-menstrual).

Learning To Touch Life With Beauty