Alan Howell Essential Oils

Shechina

21, Chatsworth Crescent

HOUNSLOW

Middlesex

England

TW3 2PE


Telephone:

0208 569 8440

Facsimile:

0208 569 8440

0845 458 5757

0845 458 5757

Telephone and Facsimile

International:

+4420 8569 8440:

Shechina

Essential Oils

By Alan Howell

Touch Life With Beauty

www.shechina.co.uk

oils@shechina.co.uk

Homepage. About Us. Oils. Creams & Lotions. Soap Products. Hair Care. Herbs & Powders. Boxes & Cases. Bottles & Jars. Miscellaneous Items. Postage. Information 信息  . Workshops. Related Sites. Monograph Index. 5 Elements 五行.

AFRICAN WORMWOOD /LANYANA OIL MONOGRAPH


Artemisia afra

Asteraceae



INTRODUCTION

Artemisia afra (Asteraceae) is indigenous to the mountain regions of Southern Africa. It is a bushy branched perennial shrub which grows up to a metre in height. It has thin brownish bark and grey-green leaves which are very aromatic when crushed. It possesses characteristic paniculate aggregations of pale yellow inflorescence.


DISTRIBUTION

A. afra is a common species in South Africa, and extends as far north as Ethiopia.


EXTRACTION

Essential oil by steam distillation of stem and leaves. Harvested from wild plants.


DESCRIPTION OF THE OIL

The oil is similar to the European wormwood (A. absinthium) in fragrance and composition. It has a powerful top note with a fresh and penetrating cineole-camphor note, followed by a spicy note.


MAIN CHEMICAL COMPONENTS

1,8-Cineole, thujone, artemisia ketone.


FLAVOURS  

African wormwood is used as an alternative, to the bitter flavour in armoise or wormwood oils.


FRAGRANCES

Also used as an alternative to armoise or wormwood, as a fragrance component in toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes.


PHARMACEUTICALS

African wormwood oil has been shown to be a very effective antimicrobial agent against certain bacterial and fungi, as well as possessing an antioxidant effect.


TRADITIONAL USES

Lanyana is one of the most widely used Southern African medicinal plants. Traditionally it is used for a whole range of conditions including; the common cold, headaches, diabetes mellitus, bronchial complaints and stomach disorders. The leaves are used as a tea, in a bath, as a leaf poultice or the vapours from boiling leaves are inhaled. It has also used extensively as an insect repellent and anthelmintic.


AROMATHRAPY


PROPERTIES: Anthelmintic, antiseptic, choleretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insect repellent, narcotic, stimulant (digestive), tonic, vermifuge.


USES: Cold and flu as an inhalant, antiseptic soaps.

CONTRA-INDICATIONS: Toxic, abortifacient. Habitual use can cause restlessness, nightmares, convolutions, vomiting and in extreme cases, brain damage.


BLENDS: Oakmoss, jasmine, orange blossom, lavender, hyacinth.


SAFETY NOTE

Due to the high content of thujone, this oil must not be taken internally, and used with caution during pregnancy and for epileptics.

Learning To Touch Life With Beauty